Group

Boston Tough Mudder

A great showing from almost the whole research group to train together and participate in the Tough Mudder event in June 2013.

Boston Tough Mudder

A great showing from almost the whole research group to train together and participate in the Tough Mudder event in June 2013.

Boston Tough Mudder

A great showing from almost the whole research group to train together and participate in the Tough Mudder event in June 2013.

Boston Tough Mudder

A great showing from almost the whole research group to train together and participate in the Tough Mudder event in June 2013.

Boston Tough Mudder

A great showing from almost the whole research group to train together and participate in the Tough Mudder event in June 2013.

Cooking Class at Cambridge School of Culinary Arts

Learning to cook together at the Cambridge School of Culinary Arts in December 2017.

Cooking Class at Cambridge School of Culinary Arts

Learning to cook together at the Cambridge School of Culinary Arts in December 2017.

Cooking Class at Cambridge School of Culinary Arts

Learning to cook together at the Cambridge School of Culinary Arts in December 2017.

Cooking Class at Cambridge School of Culinary Arts

Learning to cook together at the Cambridge School of Culinary Arts in December 2017.

Cooking Class at Cambridge School of Culinary Arts

Learning to cook together at the Cambridge School of Culinary Arts in December 2017.

Data-to-Decisions Workshop

Visiting Singapore for the Data-to-Decisions Workshop in May 2018.

Data-to-Decisions Workshop

Visiting Singapore for the Data-to-Decisions Workshop in May 2018.

Doctoral Graduates 2019

New doctoral graduates of 2018-2019.

Aviation Week 20 Twenties

Congratulations to UT Austin PhD student Julie Pham!

My research group currently has eight graduate students, six postdoctoral associates, and one research scientist. The group's research agenda spans the Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics and the MIT Mapping Lab.

Over 60 students have graduated from the group and now hold positions within academia and industry worldwide.

Current group members

Nicole Aretz

Postdoc (Oden)

Anirban Chaudhuri

Research Associate (Oden)

Matteo Croci

Postdoc (Oden)

Ionut Farcas

Postdoc (Oden)

Rudy Geelen

Postdoc (Oden)

Sebastian Henao-Garcia

PhD student (Oden)

Luwen Huang

PhD student (Computer Science)

Aniketh Kalur

Postdoc (Oden)

Shane McQuarrie

PhD student (Oden)

Graham Pash

PhD student (Oden)

Julie Pham

PhD student (UT Aerospace)

Vignesh Sella

SM student
(Oden)

Marco Tezzele

Postdoc (Oden)

Valentyn Visyn

PhD student (Oden)

Benjamin Zastrow

SM student (UT Aerospace)

Graduated doctoral students

Doug Allaire (MIT)

Associate Professor, Texas A&M University

Sergio Amaral (MIT)

Millennium Management

Patricia Astrid (Eindhoven University)

Project Leader Drilling Automation, Shell Global Solutions

Tan Bui-Thanh (MIT)

Associate Professor, UT Austin

Brian Cohen (MIT)

Lincoln Laboratories

Chelsea He (MIT)

Lincoln Laboratories

Svein Hovland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

Product Line Manager, National Oilwell Varco

Michael Kapteyn (MIT)

Rotor Technologies

Remi Lam (MIT)

DeepMind

David Lazzara (MIT)

Boeing

Harriet Li (MIT)

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Chad Lieberman (MIT)

Chad E Lieberman Consulting

Andrew March (MIT)

Lincoln Laboratories

Leo Ng (MIT)

Mathworks

Sean McBane (Oden CSEM)

Cadence

Ngoc Hien Nguyen (National University of Singapore)

National University of Singapore

Van Bo Nguyen (National University of Singapore)

A*STAR, Singapore

Max Opgenoord (MIT)

Amazon Prime Air

Elizabeth Qian (MIT)

Assistant Professor, Georgia Tech

Theresa Robinson (MIT)

Rolls Royce

Victor Singh (MIT)

Boeing

Leia Stirling (MIT)

Associate Professor, University of Michigan

Former Postdocs

Kayla Bicol

CenterPoint Energy

Marcelo Buffoni

ABB Switzerland Ltd.

Laurence Cook

Arrival

Tiangang Cui

Lecturer, Monash University

Sonjoy Das

Adjunct Associate Professor, University at Buffalo

Krzysztof Fidkowski

Associate Professor, University of Michigan

Michalis Frangos

Red Bull Technologies/Formula 1

Vikram Garg

Esgee Technologies

Mengwu Guo

Assistant Professor, University of Twente

Phuong Huynh

Head of Operation and Research, Akselos

Parisa Khodabakhshi

Assistant Professor, Lehigh University

James Koch

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Boris Kramer

Assistant Professor, University of California, San Diego

Kyunghoon "K" Lee

Associate Professor, Pusan National University

Qifeng Liao

Associate Professor, ShanghaiTech University

Laura Mainini

Research Scientist, United Technologies Research Corporation

Alexandre Marques

ā€ˇPrincipal AI/DNN Engineer, MaxLinear

Benjamin Peherstorfer

Associate Professor, Courant Institute, New York University

Demet Ulker

Envision Energy

Ralf Zimmermann

Associate Professor, University of Southern Denmark

Graduated master's students

Guillaume Lassaux, 2002

Snecma

Jacob Markish, 2002

Vice President, Strategy, and Corporate Development, North America, Thales

Tan Bui-Thanh, 2003

Associate Professor, UT Austin

Yann Deremaux, 2003

Dassault Aviation

Tony Lau, 2003

Boeing

Garrett Barter, 2004

National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Dao My Ha, 2004

Institute for High Performance Computing, A*STAR

David Gratton, 2004

Ryan Peoples, 2004

Renaissance Strategic Advisors

Adam Diedrich, 2005

Northrop Grumman

David Tan, 2005

Naval Surface Warfare Center

Daniel King, 2005

Aurora Flight Sciences

Christopher Hynes, 2005

Grier Forensics

Douglas Allaire, 2006

Associate Professor, Texas A&M University

Anya Magana (Anya Jones), 2006

Associate Professor, University of Maryland

Omar Bashir, 2007

National Security Fellow, United States Senate

Rhea Liem, 2007

Assistant Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

David Galbally, 2008

Innomerics

Sonja Wogrin, 2008

Associate Professor, Universidad Pontificia Comillas

Tudor Masek, 2008

MITRE Corporation

Andrew March, 2008

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Boon Hooi Ooi, 2008

DSO National Laboratories

Chad Lieberman, 2009

Chad E Lieberman Consulting

Daniel Christensen, 2012

Northrup Grumman Corporation

Beckett Zhao, 2012

Scientific Computing Group, TU Kaiserslautern

Cory Kays, 2013

REGENT Craft Inc.

Remi Lam, 2014

DeepMind

Marc Lecerf, 2014

NASA Ames

Daniel Roberson, 2015

Boeing

Zipeng (Hunter) Zhao, 2015

Accenture

Harriet Li, 2015

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Giulia Pantalone, 2015

Wing, Google X

Max Opgenoord, 2016

Amazon

Ricardo Baptista, 2017

MIT PhD student

Elizabeth Qian, 2017

Assistant Professor, Georgia Tech

Michael Kapteyn, 2018

Generative Design

Alex Feldstein, 2018

Aurora Flight Sciences

Ali Saab, 2018

AJO

Renee Swischuk, 2019

Garmin

Shane McQuarrie, 2020

PhD student, Oden Institute

Samuel Majors, 2021

Stefanie Salinger, 2021

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Graham Pash, 2022

PhD student, Oden Institute